Yimei New Material-Professional Wax Product Solution Supplier

Some knowledge points of PE wax


Release time:

2022-10-27

PE wax is a mixture of a hydrocarbon with a low molecular weight polyethylene (molecular weight of about 2000-5000) and a paraffin wax containing about 18-30 carbon atoms. The main components are linear alkanes (about 80% ~ 95%), and a small amount of alkanes with single branched chains and monocyclic alkanes with long side chains (the total content of both is less than 20%).

Some knowledge points of PE wax

  PE waxIt is a mixture of hydrocarbons with low molecular weight polyethylene (molecular weight about 2000-5000) and paraffin wax containing about 18-30 carbon atoms. The main components are linear alkanes (about 80% ~ 95%), and a small amount of alkanes with single branched chains and monocyclic alkanes with long side chains (the total content of both is less than 20%).

The main features of PE wax are: low viscosity, high softening point, good hardness, good thermal stability, low high temperature volatility, good pigment dispersion, good external lubricity, strong internal lubricity, can improve the production efficiency of plastic processing, good room temperature humidity resistance, strong chemical resistance, excellent electrical properties, can improve the appearance of the finished product.

Application range of PE wax: PE has excellent external lubricity and strong internal lubricity, as well as good compatibility with polyethylene, polyvinyl chloride, polypropylene and other resins, so it can be used as a lubricant in extrusion, calendering and injection molding.

PE wax can improve processing efficiency, prevent and overcome the adhesion of films, tubes, and sheets, improve the smoothness and gloss of the finished product, and improve the appearance of the finished product. It can be used as a dispersant for concentrated masterbatch, filler masterbatch and degradation masterbatch of various thermoplastic resins, and can improve the processability, surface gloss, lubricity and thermal stability of HDPE, PP and PVC. Used as a lubricant for cable insulation materials, it can enhance the diffusion of fillers, increase the extrusion rate, increase the mold flow rate, and facilitate demoulding. As a rubber processing aid, it can enhance the diffusion of fillers, increase the extrusion rate, increase the mold flow rate, and facilitate demoulding. Good light resistance and chemical properties, can be used as a pigment carrier, can improve the abrasion resistance of paints and inks, improve the dispersion of pigments and fillers, prevent pigments from sinking to the bottom, can be used as a matting agent for paints and inks.

  PE waxAs a softener and lubricant for natural or synthetic fibers, it can improve the abrasion resistance, tear strength, wrinkle resistance and sewing ability of non-ironing clothes, reduce cutting needles and adjust the touch. It can improve the gloss, durability, hardness and abrasion resistance of paper, increase water resistance and drug resistance, and increase the beauty of paper. It can be added to various paraffins to improve the performance of electrical insulators with excellent performance, and added to insulating oil, paraffin or microcrystalline paraffin to improve its softening temperature, viscosity and insulation performance. Can be used for cable insulation, capacitor and transformer winding moisture-proof coating. In addition, it can also be used to make shoe polish, candles, crayons, cosmetics, leather agents, hot melt adhesives, etc.

The above is aboutPE waxI hope you can seriously study and understand the relevant knowledge, choose the products and equipment suitable for your needs, and ensure your own benefits. If you want to know more details, you can contact us. I believe you can give you a satisfactory answer.


Key words:

PE wax